postheadericon Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy outlines www.fishkettle.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give www.fishkettle.co.uk when you use this website.

www.fishkettle.co.uk is committed to protecting your privacy. Should we ask you to provide certain personally identifiable information, then you can be assured that it will only be used by www.fishkettle.co.uk in accordance with this privacy statement.

www.fishkettle.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page periodically to ensure that you are comfortable with any changes that may be made.  You will not be notified of changes other than through this page.  This policy is effective from 1st March 2009.

Information we collect

We may ask you for data that includes but may not be limited to:

  • Name, age, gender
  • Telephone and fax number
  • Email address, home address, and business address
  • Responses to surveys
  • Participation in special offers

What we do with the information we gather

Personal information enables more personal service.  We collect this information to better understand your requirements and provide a superior service.  Potential uses include:

  • Improvement of our products and services;
  • Periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • We may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  You need not participate in these research studies if you do not wish to do so.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests or other requirements.

Security

We are committed to the security and protection of the information that you share with us.   In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have implemented physical, electronic and managerial processes to safeguard your data.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed, or dropped, onto your computer’s hard drive.  The cookie assists with web traffic analysis, and enables a web site to recognise you from a previous visit to our site.  It is a connector between your computer and the activity recorded on our site, allowing for an easier and more personalized web site experience.  By recognising you through a cookie, the web site can adjust is page content and navigation operations to your preferences by recognizing you as an individual.  Essentially, the cookie enables the web application to remember you from session to session.

In addition to using cookies to recognize you and your preferences, we use traffic log cookies to identify which pages on our site are being used by all of our site visitors. This enables us to perform analyses and improve our website navigation. Traffic log cookies are used only for statistical analysis purposes then removed from our system. No personally identifiable data is recorded for use by our statistics software.

Some advertisers whose products are showcased on www.fishkettle.co.uk also use traffic log cookies. These are not controlled by www.fishkettle.co.uk. These cookies may also be placed on your computer’s hard drive as a result of your visit to our web site.

Cookies help us provide you with a better website experience. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.  Choosing to decline cookies will have a negative impact on all of the websites you visit.  You may also choose to delete cookies after each session, for anonymous browsing.  This too will have a negative impact on other sites that you visit.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to access content on other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over the privacy and security policies of the new site. Therefore, we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and be sure to look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You control your personal information

You can control how our data is used, by:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on this website, look for a checkbox that you can click to indicate that your information is not to be used for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may rescind this permission at any time by using our Contact Us page.

Your personal information stays with us, and will never be sold or leased to third parties without your consent, or unless we are required by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you so permit.

Details of all personal information which we hold about you may be obtained under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee is applicable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please see the Contact Us page.

If you believe that any reported information is inaccurate, please Contact Us to have it fixed.

Disclaimer

The information and content of this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by www.fishkettle.co.uk and whilst we make every reasonable effort to keep all site contents up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the this website or any of its content for any purpose.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage, direct or indirect whatsoever, arising from any loss, including perceived opportunity cost that may be realized in connection with the use of this website or its contents and information.  It is solely the responsibility of you the site user to determine the fitness of this site for any purpose.  In short, we are doing our best.  The rest is up to you.

Through this website you may link to other websites which are not under the control of www.fishkettle.co.uk. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites.

Be Sociable, Share!

Leave a Reply

See the excellent range of fish at